d61fa5fcbdf4cf4470ca7196e7b4aa7ae4a7057194d60a8c46

Japan Visa Apply For Online

Japan Visa Apply

Japan Visa Apply

Japan Visa Apply must obtain a visa from one of the Japanese diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa-exempt countries

Any foreign visitor who wishes to enter Japan must have a passport, which will remain valid during the period of stay. In order to enter Japan, visitors usually must comply with the conditions of their visas and authorizations of resident eligibility. However, visa exemptions can be made for citizens of sixty-six different countries provided that their stays are within ninety days such as with stays for sightseeing purposes and that they do not engage in activities where they earn compensation. This page provides information on short stays. Revisions in visa conditions are made periodically. Therefore, please check the “Visa” section in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website if the latest and detailed information on standard visas or visas other than for those for short stay programs is needed.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs: http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/index.html

Types of Visa

  • Visa for Tourism/Visit Friends or Distant Relatives
  • Visa for Visiting Relatives
  • Visit Relatives/Friends Invited by US Military Personnel (SOFA Status)
  • Visa for Commercial Purpose
  • To attend Conference by Private/Public Organization
  • Multiple Entry Visa
  • Visa for Spouse of a Japanese National (Temporary Visit)

Countries that require visas

Nationals of countries that do not have “Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements” with Japan must obtain a visa. Please see the information below if you are a visitor from a country that does not fall under the sixty-six countries with the visa exemption programs above.

China: http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/topics/china.html
Russia, CIS countries, or Georgia:

http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/russia_nis.html
Philippines:  http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/philippine.html
Other nationalities (if a visa is necessary):

http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/other_visa.html

To apply for a visa, please check the following link:
External: http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/pdfs/procedure.pdf

As the type of documents required for the application may differ according to the purpose of your visit, the applicant is advised to check with the Japanese Embassy or consulate beforehand.

Japan Visa Apply exempt countries

A Japanese temporary visitor sticker/visa issued at the Haneda Airport Citizens of the following 67 countries and regions are visa exempt for visits up to 901 days (unless otherwise noted). more info: Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay)

  • European Union European Union
  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Argentina
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Costa Rica
  • Dominican Republic
  • El Salvador
  • Guatemala
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Indonesia
  • Israel
  • Lesotho
  • Macau
  • Macedonia
  • Malaysia
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • New Zealand
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Suriname
  • Taiwan
  • Thailand
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • United States
  • Uruguay

Other Link

Comments...............

Close
Please support the site
By clicking any of these buttons you help our site to get better